Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Midnight Frost Excerpt and Giveaway!

Oh guess what is being published today? Midnight Frost! So, to celebrate Jennifer Estep has given me a excerpt to whet your appetite and a giveaway (US only).


     The room was dark, so I hit the switch on the wall. Lights blazed on, revealing the same furniture that all of the kids had. A bed, a desk, some bookcases, a flat-screen TV mounted on one of the walls. The only thing that was different about the room was all the trophies he’d won. Dozens of little gold men holding swords, spears, and other weapons peeped out at me from the desk, the bookcases, and a shelf above the bed. There was even a life-sized trophy stuffed in the corner, a staff clutched in his hands like the man was about to step forward and bash me over the head with it. I shivered and looked away. Somehow, the fact that none of the trophies actually had distinct faces made them even creepier.

     A loud sigh sounded, and I realized that Vic was awake. The sword had gone to sleep, as was his habit when he was in his scabbard. I pulled the sword free of the leather and held him up so that we were face-to-face. The sword glanced around the room.

     Vic sighed again. “Really? You’re going to come in here and mope again?”

     “I’m not moping,” I said in a defensive voice.

     “Really?” Vic asked again, his voice made even more sarcastic by his biting English accent. “Because I think that sitting on the Spartan’s bed and staring at his things definitely qualifies as moping. Brooding, even. Especially when you’ve done it a dozen times since he left.”

     I looked out over Logan’s room. Maybe Vic was right. Maybe I was moping over the Spartan and the fact that he’d left Mythos—that he’d left me.


Jennifer Estep is a New York Times bestselling author, prowling the streets of her imagination in search of her next fantasy idea. Midnight Frost, the fifth book in her Mythos Academy young adult urban fantasy series, has been released today, July 30. For more information, visit www.jenniferestep.com or follow Jennifer on Facebook, Twitter, and Goodreads.


Midnight Frost 
Mythos Academy #5
by Jennifer Estep
Here we go again …

Just when it seems life at Mythos Academy can’t get any more dangerous, the Reapers of Chaos manage to prove me wrong. It was just a typical night at the Library of Antiquities — until a Reaper tried to poison me. The good news is I’m still alive and kicking. The bad news is the Reaper poisoned someone else instead.

As Nike’s Champion, everyone expects me to lead the charge against the Reapers, even though I’m still hurting over what happened with Spartan warrior Logan Quinn. I’ve got to get my hands on the antidote fast — otherwise, an innocent person will die. But the only known cure is hidden in some creepy ruins — and the Reapers are sure to be waiting for me there …
To win the latest in the Mythos Academy series, just fill out the rafflecopter form below (US only):
a Rafflecopter giveaway


  1. Yay, Jennifer Estep! I know I keep saying it but I need to try this series again. *picks up book 2*

  2. I love Vic! Always there to give a kick to Gwen to force her out of her (very few) funks. This was really the only moment of moping over Logan, and I could have just hugged her for how she handled everything. SUCH A GREAT SERIES!

  3. I have heard that it is fantastic and really need to get on the ball and read it!

  4. Vic is one of my fave characters in the story. Love this book!

  5. It all started when I found First Frost in July of 2011, waiting for First Frost wasn't bad since it was just a month or so away. With First Frost I've been hooked and have to have them all- not in e-book, nope, these have to go in my library!!! Love this series and can't wait to read it as soon as I buy it tomorrow!!!!

  6. Love this series and I think Jennifer Estep is just wonderful! I am dying to know what is the deal with Raven! I am not entering since I have a copy!

  7. A biting British accent? Seriously? Well, why didn't someone just say so before now? I can never resist those, which means I'll be reading this after all!

  8. Gads, I need to buy book one, these excerpts are killing me..it sounds so good!

  9. I skimmed over this because I'm currently reading a few books before this one and don't want any spoilers. But I can't wait to catch up! :-) Super excited for this release today because yay! no waiting when I do catch up.

  10. I absolutely love the Mythos Academy series! I have all of the books except for this one, and I’m dying to read it. The end of Crimson Frost left me with a lot of unanswered questions. :D

  11. Hi, everyone! I just wanted to say thanks to Melissa for hosting me on the blog again and for all the nice comments about my books. I appreciate them. Hope you all enjoy the excerpt. Happy reading!

  12. I am totally a sucker for the mythology! :D Who wouldn't be with this amazing blend? Thank you!

  13. I just finished Crimson Frost and am looking forward to seeing where things go with Logan.

  14. I would buy and read her grocery list :) Thanks for sharing!

  15. I really want to catch up on this series! I'm reading one book a week from my backlog of books that are non-review books so hopefully this series will be come up in that pile here really soon!

  16. Hmmmm..... Why do I want to read this book... Such a challenging question... It's mostly because of the ending of Crimson Frost... I lied the only reason I want to read this book is because I need to find out if Logan comes back! This question is killing me!!

  17. I love Jennifer Estep! I would read anything she writes!

  18. I totally adore this series. I am reading Crimson Frost right now. Sooo good! :)

    Thanks for the giveaway!
    Beckie @ Bittersweet Enchantment


Thanks for commenting! I ❤ comments!