Thursday, November 17, 2011

Laura Kaye Author Blog Post and North of Need Giveaway!

My Vision of Hero Owen Winters 

Already riding the high of finishing book 2 in my Hearts of the Anemoi series and sending it off to my editor, I decided yesterday to stop by Books and Things to get a feel for the blog and decide what to submit for a guest post. And, lo and behold, what do I find to my great surprise and intense pleasure? Melissa has featured North of Need’s Owen Winters as her book boyfriend! I squeed out loud and then, after several long minutes of panting on my monitor, during which time there may or may not have been drool, I found my inspiration for today’s post.

Since you all seem to enjoy the spicier side of life here at Books and Things *winks*, here are the passages from North of Need that make THE BELOW PICTURE OF OWEN the one that was in my head the entire time I wrote:

Exhibit 1:

Even asleep, unconscious, whatever, the guy was ruggedly handsome. Mop of shiny black hair, strong brow, square jaw, fair skin, full red lips. A male Snow White.
Her eyes traced down. Very male.

Exhibit 2:

Peeking into the living room through the bathroom’s connecting door, she called out, “You gonna be okay out there, Owen?”

He was lying on his back, long flannel-pajama-clad legs crossed at the ankle and arm up over his head. Cover off to the side. No shirt. Jeez, his chest was broad and defined, stomach cut with ridges of muscles. He turned a lazy gaze from the fire to where she stood in the doorway. “I’m good. Thank you, for everything.”

Good, indeed. She’d never look at that couch the same way again. She hugged herself. “Okay, well, give a shout if you need anything, or just help yourself. G’night.”

He nodded. “Good night, Megan.”

Exhibit 3:

Hmm, yes, all that sculptured back muscle argued in favor of the stripping down. The way he’d turned in his stool to watch her popped his corded lat muscle out all down his left side. Megan licked her lips. Tried but failed to ignore the desire to taste that lean length of skin.

Exhibit 4:

“Let me look at you.” Big hands stroked her knees.

She trembled, the result of her racing heart and shallow breaths. The adoration on his face gripped her, made her feel safe. Taking a deep, shaky breath, she relaxed her thighs, let them fall open.

His gaze followed her movements, alighted on her most private place like a physical caress. Her arousal spiked, coating the soft folds of her cleft. Owen inhaled deeply, licked his lips. His intense observation set her body on fire, had her wet, needy.

After a time, she pouted. “Don’t tease me.”

He met her eyes. “Never,” he said, as he tugged at the string tie of his pants.

Megan sucked in a breath. He was naked underneath. And huge. Her hips bucked at the sight. She couldn’t tear her eyes away. He was long, thick, swollen with need, veined in ways that made her salivate.

He gripped himself, stroked once, twice. Her mouth dropped open, fascinated. All at once, she understood why he’d looked at her so long.

Annnnnd Exhibit 5:

“Megan.” He swallowed hard. “Look, angel.”

She followed his voice and her gaze drifted to the right. “Oh, God.” The mirror over the dresser framed their lovemaking. Neither could tear their stare away from the erotic image reflected back to them. Megan’s golden waves bounced with his every thrust. Owen’s body curled around her, held her. The muscles from his ribs to his thighs corded as he moved against her. Their eyes met in the mirror.

And hers were absolutely alive with unspoken emotion.

Owen threw his head back and roared out his orgasm.

And what do all those excerpts add up to? Just this, my friends. My version of Owen Freaking Winters:
So, what say you? If you didn’t see Melissa’s pick yesterday, scroll down to yesterday’s post and take a looksee! Then let us know which one you’d like to lick have a nice pleasant conversation with the most!

Thanks for reading!
Laura Kaye

P.S. Click here if you’d like meet another lickable nice to chat with guy! I revealed my West of Want (book 2 in the series) cover yesterday!

WANT TO WIN NORTH OF NEED? The North of Need Book Launch Blog Tour runs through November 20. A giveaway everyday!

About North of Need:
Her tears called a powerful snow god to life, but only her love can grant the humanity he craves...

Desperate to escape agonizing memories of Christmas past, twenty-nine-year-old widow Megan Snow builds a snow family outside the mountain cabin she once shared with her husband, realizing too late that she's recreated the very thing she'll never have.

Called to life by Megan's tears, snow god Owen Winters appears unconscious on her doorstep in the midst of a raging blizzard. As she nurses him to health, Owen finds unexpected solace in her company and unimagined pleasure in the warmth of her body, and vows to win her heart for a chance at humanity.

Megan is drawn to Owen's mismatched eyes, otherworldly masculinity, and enthusiasm for the littlest things. But this Christmas miracle comes with an expiration--before the snow melts and the temperature rises, Megan must let go of her widow's grief and learn to trust love again, or she'll lose Owen forever.

About Laura Kaye:

A multi-published author of paranormal, contemporary and erotic romance, Laura Kaye’s hot, heartfelt stories are all about the universal desire for a place to belong. Laura is the author of the bestselling contemporary romance and award-nominated HEARTS IN DARKNESS and the bestselling and award-winning paranormal romance FOREVER FREED (NJRW Golden Leaf Award for Best Paranormal of 2011), as well as an erotic romance novella, JUST GOTTA SAY. Her fourth book, contemporary fantasy romance NORTH OF NEED, is the first in the 4-book Hearts of the Anemoi series. Laura lives in Maryland with her husband, two daughters, and cute-but-bad dog, and appreciates her view of the Chesapeake Bay every day.
Romantic Excerpt

The men in her life wanted her to be happy, wanted her to let go of the pain. Wanted her to embrace life. To live.

John couldn’t. But she could.

Owen’s mouth dropped open when she dragged her exploring fingers across the deep red of his bottom lip. So soft.

For now, she’d start with what she knew. “I do want you, Owen. And I need you.” She swallowed. “So much.”

A deep sound of satisfaction rumbled low in his throat and ricocheted down her body. Those soft lips found hers, already open, waiting for his touch. With his kiss, he possessed her. His scent—winter spice and male—filled her senses. His body covered her. She could live on the cool, sweet taste of his tongue. And, God, his little moans and grunts reverberated right down to the wet heat between her legs.

He trailed open-mouthed kisses over her cheek to her ear, sucked her lobe between his lips and flicked it with his tongue. She gasped as goose bumps erupted everywhere and she offered her neck to his exploration.

“I want you, Megan. Be mine. Gods.”

He licked and sucked down her neck. She shivered and grabbed onto the firmness of his sculpted biceps. He nipped at the tendon where neck met shoulder. A moan exploded from her, loud and wanton, but couldn’t be helped. She threaded her fingers into his silky black hair and held him to her. “Again,” she rasped. He teased her with his teeth, then his tongue and lips. “God, Owen.”

She chuckled even as she whimpered at the spine-tingling nips and bites.

“What’s so funny?” His warm breath caressed her bare skin.

“Sorry, it’s just…” She covered her mouth with her hand, humor-induced tears now gathering at the corners of her eyes.

He pulled her hand away. “Never hide your smile from me.”

He pressed kisses to her knuckles, then pinned her wrist beside her shoulder.

She finally reined in her amusement. “I’m sorry. It’s just, I said, ‘God, Owen,’ and then”—the chuckles threatened again—“it hit me that, you know, you really are a god, and all.”

A playful smirk framed Owen’s face. “Are you amused by my godhood?”

She nodded. He thrust his hips into hers, rocking the ridge of his impressive erection against her right where she craved him. Her lips dropped open as she sucked in a breath.

His mismatched eyes blazed. “Still amused?”

She nodded and pressed up against him. Wrapped one leg around his waist and dug her heel into his firm ass. He grunted and ground down on her, just as she hoped he would. Then his mouth crushed against hers again, their tongue intertwining. He drew away with little kisses on the corner of her lips. “I like you amused. Smiling. Laughing. I want to make you feel that way.”

His words wrapped around her heart, mending, binding. She cupped his cheek in her palm. “Sweet, sweet man.” She took a deep breath and a leap of faith. “Make love to me.”

“Gods, yes.” In a flash, he’d pushed up from the couch, lifted her in his arms, and crossed the room.

Butterflies took flight in her stomach. His humor, his gentle kindness, his raw sexuality, his masculine beauty—he appealed to every part of her mind and body. And, maybe, just maybe, her heart.

Guess what Laura... we had very close visons of Owen. I spotted your guy but could only find one pic and no name. I thought that was so funny if I wasn't drooling so much. ;D However, I couldn't resist Robin Martin's coat with no clothes look. It just "felt" *ahem* so right! LOL

So, would you like to read the whole book after getting a taste? Well, there is one ebook available for grabs to anyone that has an e-mail address! 
Also, Laura is giving away:
Perfect for those wishing for a little snow in their area! ;)
(this is only open for US/Can)
So, how to enter? 
Via the Rafflecopter form of course! ;D


  1. I am not entering but thanks to a very informative guest post!

  2. @Anachronist - "informative" ROFL!

    Thanks Melissa for hosting me today! And totally hilarious that you saw this Owen too! Yours was absolutely delish!

    Good luck everyone!

  3. Oh my! I can totally see what Owen was so very inspiring. hehe. Love that pic, and your covers! Congratulations on book 2's completion! Can't wait to have a little downtime to download and read book 1. The blurb and excerpt are very intriguing. :)

  4. Loved this post, Laura. And I would love to have conversation with your version of Owen Winters. I'm sure we'd have lots to talk about! :)

  5. Question? Laura had a question? I think when I saw her version of Owen everything else flew out of my head. I definitely would love to have a long involved conversation with this version of Owen Winters. Can a Snow God cause a conflagration?

  6. LOL Yes, Linda, yes he can!

    Loving your fun comments, guys!

  7. Shew!!! The snow is melting!!! LOL

    Lisa :)

  8. Normally I'd bitch and moan about the snow because it means soon it will be too cold here for even that. But I might make an exception for Owen. ;) hehe

  9. Ahem *blush* *drool*
    Lol, I really liked nr 4 ;)
    Oh and I want the guy in this post

  10. I love the excerpts for this book. Have been following along and their have been some good ones. Loved the picture of what you picture Owen as. Very sexy. I would love to win and read this book, so please choose me for the giveaway. Thanks for the chance to win.

  11. Oh my! Thanks for getting my afternoon going with a smile. Thank you.

  12. Well, sign me up. I'd like one of him at my place...Although I'd say hubby might protest a little

  13. WOW, these excerpts heated up my office! I can't wait to read about Owen Winters and ... what's her name? Oh that's right, Megan...not me!

    I love Laura's version of Owen. The cover is dripping melted snow onto my desktop... =D

    Thanks for the awesome eye candy and giveaway!

  14. I could almost start wishing for snow if I had guy like that to keep me warm! :)

  15. YIkes girl! My needing point is going off the radar! I NEED!

  16. hehe Loving your comments! Keep 'em coming!

  17. Although both guys are very nice, I have to go with Laura's Owen. The guy on the cover is very nice too. Can we pick all? Plus the guy from your new cover? LOL That way we would stay warm all winter long.

  18. Thank goodness I'm reading this at home and not at work because my computer almost exploded. Damn!

  19. *Double sigh* Ok, I changed my mind, can I have this one for xmas...puh-leaze!

  20. I'm sorry there was a question involved? My mind kinda went blank...hmmmm yes I still have to agree with myself, I want this one to have a "conversation" with!

  21. Books and Things is so WIN! Loving it here today! Thanks for all the great comments, guys!

  22. Wow, this post certainly help heat up a cold morning. And I'm definitely going with the guy pictured above. Mmmm...

  23. the more I read about Owen the more I think I need to meet him and after seeing those pictures (swoon)...;) I think I like the more rugged looking guy.

  24. @Simcha--Woohoo! Owen's got the goods, baby! ;)

    @Sharon--Yes, you totally need to meet him! NOW! lol

    Thanks so much everyone!

  25. Oh dear GOD! Yes please!!! Sign me up! Lol! Sounds freaking fab!

  26. I will take them all cause well I can make room in my house! :)

  27. LOL You guys are making me chuckle! Love it!

  28. Yes, I'd love to read North of Need, especially now that I have a visual to keep in mind as I read the spicy scenes.

  29. Wow! If I didn't want to read the book before, now that I have a mental picture of Owen firmly ensconced in my brain, I'm definitely going to read it! Thanks so much for the eye candy:)

  30. @Anne and Julie--LOL Glad the visual, er, helps you!

  31. Whew! It got a lil warm in here!!! Loved the excerpts ;)Now I *really* want to read this book!!!!

    LOL... thanks again for the great post and excerpts and giveaway!

    Have a wonderful weekend everybody!

  32. This sounds like an awesome book and I love stories that are about mythology. Can't wait to read it.

  33. @erin--hehe Yes, yes it did! Enjoy!

    @Vanessa--Loved your comment!

    Thanks so much for all the fun comments everyone!

  34. Laura - Oh. Dear. God.!!!! There are no comments in my head any more after looking at that! Put him on my Christmas Wish List!

  35. LOL Awesome Ann! Consider it done! ;)

  36. Ummmmm... I am kinda speechless (in a good way though). *Runs off to find a copy of this book* ;)

  37. That is a really tough decision. I like the cover art Owen, but I'm a sucker for a handsome face so I like the first of yesterday's book buddy pics.

    I would love to win this book so thanks for the giveaway opportunity. Either way, I'm reading it. Thanks for the teasers.

  38. Tamara--yay!

    Avery--hehe me likey!

    Sophia Rose--Hmm...I would say it's more a "hard" decision than a tough one. Ahem. ;) Hope you give it a try!

    Thanks for all the fun comments everyone!

  39. HOLY MOLY! I wasn't expecting a wake up post like that. Ummm... Now I really need NoN!

    "A male Snow White. Her eyes traced down. Very male."

    Yeah... I think I got the perfect impression of him now. Owen looks like my type. *blushes*

  40. wow the ornament are great and would love to have it on my tree this year and would take a pic of the tree with it on
    thank for the gift and the book

  41. @Missie--LOL Awesome! So glad you liked the pic and the line from the book!

    @desi--Aw, that would be awesome! Good luck!

    Enjoying all the comments, guys! Thanks!

  42. So no doubt about it, I'd like to LICK Laura Kaye's pick. This is only because I have it bad for men with dark, dark hair....on their heads...LOL! No, but really, I do. I just want to run my fingers through it. And oh my freaking gee, that body is so cut. Words escape me!

  43. OMG.. Getting a little warm in here lol, amazing post and awesome giveaway :)

  44. I really should not have read this at work! LOL

    Gotta love that picture.

    Thanks for the contest.

    Tracey D
    booklover0226 at gmail dot com

  45. @Jen--Yeah, his hair if half his appeal. Well, okay, maybe not half. I mean, after all, there's his...and his...and his... Oh, I'm sorry, what was I talking about??? ;)

    @Stephalicious--hehe sure is!

    @booklover0226--whoops. Is it too late to say NSFW???

    Man, I'm loving it here at Books and Things! Good luck everyone!

  46. Blushing here LOL I really am an eye girl and I think I am going to have to go with Owen :) Thank you for the fun today and for the lovely giveaway opportunity. Shall we sing - let it snow, let it snow, let it snow!

  47. LOL Yes, Denise! Let's do! ;)

    Thanks for all the great comments and the fun here!


Thanks for commenting! I ❤ comments!