Monday, November 7, 2011

Flesh and Blood by Kristen Painter


Those born into the comarré life produced blood in rich, pure, powerful abundance...
With the Ring of Sorrows still missing, and the covenant between othernaturals and mortals broken, Chrysabelle and Malkolm’s problems are just beginning. Chrysabelle still owes Malkolm for his help, but fulfilling that debt means returning to Corvinestri, the hidden vampire city where neither is welcome.

Okay,  I know that people haven't read the first one, so again, I will do my best to be un-spoilery (yes, it is a word! I insist! LOL).

This book is, to me, geared more toward the PNR than the fantasy of the first book. So, the relationship of the main characters become a bit more developed toward each other. There is also the introduction of a new suitor, Creek who I wouldn't mind meeting myself. *fans self* There are also introductions to some minor characters which fit into what is going on. Some of them are quite interesting. There is also more about Doc, Mal's best friend, but I have to say that even though he is a central character within this series, he didn't seem as connected within the group as the first. It was like his problems and his solutions were done solo rather than part of the group. That really was my biggest complaint in this book. I like Doc as part of the group and did not like him separate at all.

Now what else can I say so I do not spoil anything? Only that there is a cliffie, and the set up that I did not see coming! Normally this would have bothered me as you usually have to wait a year to see how this set up works out in the next book. However, the next book is scheduled for Dec. so I think I can deal. I hope.... I. Want. The. Next. One. Now. Oops... guess not. ;)

I give this book 4 stars. I loved it but do warn others of a love triangle which can be solved by giving me Creek. Easy! ;) Check out the link below for more information about the series!
House of the Commarré
I received this book from the publisher and no compensation for my review was given.


  1. The covers in this series really grab me. It's mostly for that reason that I've been wanting to read these books (yes, I'm shallow like that) and so I'm glad to see that you are enjoying them.

  2. Somehow I think right now it is not exactly the series for me. The covers are nice indeed...maybe when a PNR mood strikes me...

  3. Loving the cover, its kind of modern and yet gothic all at the same time.

  4. Ahhhh!!!! I'm in the middle of this one right now and I just adore this series. I definitely agree with you on Doc, I liked him working with Mal and Chrysabelle a bit more, but he and Fi just about rip my heart out. And you can have Creek, I'll take Mal:):):) Not excited about the cliffhanger, but like you said, December is not that far away:)

  5. Starting this one tonight (was supposed to start last night but was distracted by Zombies and Cowboys---darn AMC)!

    Hehe though you know I love me some Mal and dang a cliffie? But the last one comes out this month or next right?

  6. I'm SLOOOOWLY working my way through my TBR to get to the first in this series.... *sigh*

  7. Hmm looking forward to reading this series someday.

  8. What! No you didn't? Oh my, yes you did!!! Who is Creek? I must find out. I'm still making my way through the first book and I hit a snag, but I plan to get back to it soon. Glad to know this one is more PNR than fantasy because that is what I live for! LOL

  9. I think It's always difficult to not spoil sometimes. I'm glad you liked this one too, I've the first one in my TBR pile and I really need to read it, but I think once I will do it I will have to buy it as soon as possible the second LOL.It's interesting to learn about some new characters.

  10. Almost instant gratification rocks! I wish all series had installments within a month of each other.

  11. I am a bit worried since Lis was not moved by it, but then you truly like them so...

  12. I really need to read the first book! Although after reading this review I'm kind of tempted to wait until all three have been released and then go for the whole shebang all at once. Decisions, decisions!

  13. @Simcha... I love the covers and admit it was the first reason that attracted me to it. ;)

    @Anachronist... You would probably like the first one more.

    @...Petty... Pretty isn't it?

    @Jenny... I can have Creek??? YES!! Loved Mal in this one tho... Oh and Felicia will probably put the smack down on you for Mal. ;D

    @Felicia...Oh let me tell you more... ;D The next comes out in Dec.

    @Ashley...Hurry! Hurry! ;) I know how you feel. :)

    @Aurian... I hope you get it and enjoy! It's not YA! ;D

    @Missie... Yes I did! :) Creek is... MINE! XD Yes, you will love this one!

    @Melliane... Oh I think you will enjoy this one. Especially the PNR part. :)

    @Stephanie... Na, INSTANT... hee hee.. I know I would love installments that quickly!

    @Blodeuedd... I hope you will like it. It does have a rich fantasy behind the first one.

  14. I like the cover of the book. The girl looks kick butt! I love a cliffie that I can not see coming. Thanks for the review!


Thanks for commenting! I ❤ comments!